Upgrade 2015 Street Triple 70KW to 79KW - Triumph675.Net Forums
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 3 Old 08-27-20, 12:15 Thread Starter
gas675
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Garage
Upgrade 2015 Street Triple 70KW to 79KW

Hi guys,

I want to upgrade my restricted 70KW version 2015 Street Triple to a normal 79KW.
Apparently, the camshaft code for my 70KW is T1149204 (inlet camshaft) and for normal version (79KW) is T1149202.
Diferent code, but it's really a different piece or it's just a renaming of the same cam?
Anyone have some details of each camshaft? cam lift or duration?

In case of nobody have any info about the cams, should I try to reflash my 70KW with a 79KW map without touching my cams? Is it dangerous? In case of error, can I reset ECU to a default map?

Sorry for the lame question, but I'm new with the ECU / flashing topic. I just starting reading and learning about it.


Thanks in advance.
gas675 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 10-12-20, 14:50
Dogamite
Junior Member
 
Dogamite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
It’s very confusing to me but is but is the 70KW for the 660 cc?

Not that I recommend the vendor referenced but nice schematics.
https://www.bikebandit.com/oem-parts...8181#sch966431
Dogamite is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 10-12-20, 15:32
samwise_i
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Norcal
Posts: 679
Thanks: 13
Thanked 19 Times in 17 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by gas675 View Post
Diferent code, but it's really a different piece or it's just a renaming of the same cam?
Anyone have some details of each camshaft? cam lift or duration?
Cams are not the same according to the service manual.
79KW - Duration 230.45deg, lift 8.00mm
70KW - Duration 208.60deg, lift 6.62mm

Quote:
Originally Posted by gas675 View Post
In case of nobody have any info about the cams, should I try to reflash my 70KW with a 79KW map without touching my cams? Is it dangerous? In case of error, can I reset ECU to a default map?
Without the proper cam it will just make your bike run rich without a power benefit assuming that the ignition maps are the same. I would run the proper map for the installed cam unless you know more than the Triumph engineers:-)
samwise_i is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Triumph675.Net Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode


Forum Jump

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome