AiM Solo 2 DL 06-12 Daytona - Triumph675.Net Forums
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 31 Old 08-10-18, 13:07 Thread Starter
cdenley
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Elgin, IL
Posts: 218
Thanks: 29
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Garage
AiM Solo 2 DL 06-12 Daytona

I just sent a message to AiM, but I'm not sure how responsive they are. I'm about to head to Road America, and I was hoping to try out the data logging on my AiM Solo 2 DL. Anyone have any idea what I may be doing wrong? I have a 2012 675R with a race kit ECU.
Quote:
I transmitted configuration to use ECU "Triumph - BIKE K LINE" and displays showing ECT, RPM, TPS. Device is powered by OBD2, but with bike running, no ECT, RPM, or TPS is displayed. It doesn't even have the correct unit for ECT from the configuration I transmitted. I verified continuity between K line on ECU connector and pin 6 on AiM Binder connector on OBD2 cable. I was able to read TPS and error codes using a bluetooth OBD2 scanner.

Chris Denley
CCS Midwest Amateur #212
fb.me/DenleyRacing
cdenley is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 31 Old 08-10-18, 14:25
cjc
Member
 
cjc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Nashville
Posts: 646
Thanks: 0
Thanked 56 Times in 53 Posts
Garage
Trying mine for the first time this weekend, but a friend had trouble getting his to talk to his Ducati.

His problem was in the setup the race studio software. Once he corrected it and transmitted it things were good.

I know that's not really an answer, but hopefully helps somewhat.

cjc is offline  
post #3 of 31 Old 08-10-18, 15:17
tottenham12712
Member
 
tottenham12712's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: NY, LI
Posts: 461
Thanks: 10
Thanked 79 Times in 68 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdenley View Post
I just sent a message to AiM, but I'm not sure how responsive they are. I'm about to head to Road America, and I was hoping to try out the data logging on my AiM Solo 2 DL. Anyone have any idea what I may be doing wrong? I have a 2012 675R with a race kit ECU.

Dont think K line will work on the 12, try the daytona 675 option. The newer ECUs use a non standard bus protocol. Just an FYI though the bike needs to be running to log any data.


I use a DL2 on my 13 without issue.
tottenham12712 is offline  
 
post #4 of 31 Old 08-10-18, 15:52 Thread Starter
cdenley
Member
Threadstarter Threadstarter
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Elgin, IL
Posts: 218
Thanks: 29
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by tottenham12712 View Post
Dont think K line will work on the 12, try the daytona 675 option. The newer ECUs use a non standard bus protocol. Just an FYI though the bike needs to be running to log any data.


I use a DL2 on my 13 without issue.
The 12 only has 3 pins on the OBD2 port, K line, power, and ground. No CAN bus on the OBD2. The Daytona 675 option uses CAN bus.
https://www.aimtechnologies.com/supp...ne_100_eng.pdf

Chris Denley
CCS Midwest Amateur #212
fb.me/DenleyRacing
cdenley is offline  
post #5 of 31 Old 08-10-18, 15:54 Thread Starter
cdenley
Member
Threadstarter Threadstarter
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Elgin, IL
Posts: 218
Thanks: 29
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by cjc View Post
Trying mine for the first time this weekend, but a friend had trouble getting his to talk to his Ducati.

His problem was in the setup the race studio software. Once he corrected it and transmitted it things were good.

I know that's not really an answer, but hopefully helps somewhat.
Before I got the data cable, I was using it as a lap timer. I had to adjust the memory trigger options which are only available through race studio to trigger recording based on GPS speed. It defaults to ECU speed, which makes no sense to me. I couldn't find anything in race studio to explain why it won't read the K line data.

Chris Denley
CCS Midwest Amateur #212
fb.me/DenleyRacing
cdenley is offline  
post #6 of 31 Old 08-10-18, 15:56
MGFChapin
Senior Member
 
MGFChapin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Seattle
Posts: 7,688
Thanks: 80
Thanked 329 Times in 302 Posts
Garage
@mszilves had to swap a pin around when he first got his Solo DL. Could be the DL 2 still has the wrong configuration. Shoot him a PM if he doesn't see this thread.
MGFChapin is online now  
post #7 of 31 Old 08-10-18, 16:02 Thread Starter
cdenley
Member
Threadstarter Threadstarter
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Elgin, IL
Posts: 218
Thanks: 29
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by MGFChapin View Post
@mszilves had to swap a pin around when he first got his Solo DL. Could be the DL 2 still has the wrong configuration. Shoot him a PM if he doesn't see this thread.
They did have ground on the wrong pin. I fixed that. Not really clean, but whatever.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20180810_092039913.jpg
Views:	58
Size:	117.6 KB
ID:	247151  

Chris Denley
CCS Midwest Amateur #212
fb.me/DenleyRacing
cdenley is offline  
post #8 of 31 Old 08-10-18, 17:13
mszilves
Member
 
mszilves's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 257
Thanks: 11
Thanked 38 Times in 35 Posts
Garage
If you've "fixed" the grounds on the connector, you should be fine from a HW perspective.

I'm not 100% if the older gen uses the CANbus or K-Line protocol. I can tell you that for the 3rd gens, you want "Daytona_675" under ECU model in Configuration Manager in Race Studio 2.

If the older bikes use CANbus, then you'd want to set it up the same. Your problem is likely setting the wrong protocol in RaceStudio. Try the "Daytona_675" configuration and see if that works.

"It was the kind of situation that regularly sees many of the people who masquerade as motorcyclists and ride every third Sunday up their favourite local road (if it's sunny) to sit at a cafe and make broom broom noises with other pretend-motorcyclist-idiots, crash their brains out."
__
AFM #11R, WMRRA #11
http://www.hookit.com/members/markszilveszter/
2013 Daytona 675R - race bike
2013 Street Triple R - "other" bike
mszilves is online now  
post #9 of 31 Old 08-10-18, 18:27 Thread Starter
cdenley
Member
Threadstarter Threadstarter
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Elgin, IL
Posts: 218
Thanks: 29
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by mszilves View Post
If you've "fixed" the grounds on the connector, you should be fine from a HW perspective.

I'm not 100% if the older gen uses the CANbus or K-Line protocol. I can tell you that for the 3rd gens, you want "Daytona_675" under ECU model in Configuration Manager in Race Studio 2.

If the older bikes use CANbus, then you'd want to set it up the same. Your problem is likely setting the wrong protocol in RaceStudio. Try the "Daytona_675" configuration and see if that works.
No luck. And for sure no CAN bus. I checked the wiring diagram.

Chris Denley
CCS Midwest Amateur #212
fb.me/DenleyRacing
cdenley is offline  
post #10 of 31 Old 08-10-18, 22:04
mszilves
Member
 
mszilves's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 257
Thanks: 11
Thanked 38 Times in 35 Posts
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdenley View Post
No luck. And for sure no CAN bus. I checked the wiring diagram.
Strange. Then the K-Line option in RaceStudio "should" definitely be the one to use.

Since you checked the K-Line and ground connections are getting to the Solo, I wonder if there's something different with the Race ECU, maybe it doesn't output the data...

"It was the kind of situation that regularly sees many of the people who masquerade as motorcyclists and ride every third Sunday up their favourite local road (if it's sunny) to sit at a cafe and make broom broom noises with other pretend-motorcyclist-idiots, crash their brains out."
__
AFM #11R, WMRRA #11
http://www.hookit.com/members/markszilveszter/
2013 Daytona 675R - race bike
2013 Street Triple R - "other" bike
mszilves is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Triumph675.Net Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode


Forum Jump

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome