reset the service required indicator - Triumph675.Net Forums
Maintenance and repair Problems, fixes, general maintenance talk

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 12 Old 06-17-18, 12:35 Thread Starter
Allworld
Senior Member
 
Allworld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Boston
Posts: 770
Thanks: 0
Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts
reset the service required indicator

I want to apologize if this is posted already but I haven't been able to find it.

I just picked up a used 2015 Street Triple R, the bike has 7K miles on it and so I change the oil and filter, ...
I want to reset the service required/ maintain indicator. I figured this would/is a simple, but when you don't know ....... not so simple.
Allworld is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 06-17-18, 13:58
ramnakhle
Junior Member
 
ramnakhle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Beirut
Posts: 148
Thanks: 46
Thanked 17 Times in 15 Posts
Garage
Canít do it without diagnostic / dealer tool.
Crappy but true.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
ramnakhle is offline  
post #3 of 12 Old 06-17-18, 16:24 Thread Starter
Allworld
Senior Member
Threadstarter Threadstarter
 
Allworld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Boston
Posts: 770
Thanks: 0
Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts
Thanks can I just buy a diagnostic tool ... Harbour Freight..Autozone??
Allworld is offline  
 
post #4 of 12 Old 06-17-18, 20:57
Gosling 1
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Danbury
Posts: 208
Thanks: 2
Thanked 22 Times in 22 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Allworld View Post
Thanks can I just buy a diagnostic tool ... Harbour Freight..Autozone??
Here is a link to the Dealertool website, I'm using it on my 2014 Street Triple R. Never tried a generic diagnostics tool.

https://dealertoolcouk.ipage.com/
Gosling 1 is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to Gosling 1 For This Useful Post:
Shamrock (06-17-18)
post #5 of 12 Old 06-17-18, 22:24
Shamrock
Mean Green Mod
 
Shamrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 2,034
Thanks: 401
Thanked 169 Times in 138 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Allworld View Post
Thanks can I just buy a diagnostic tool ... Harbour Freight..Autozone??

No, it has to be specialized to a Keihin ECU. Only dealertool, as Gosling 1 said, or TuneECU.



*NOTE* Dealertool comes with the OBDII cable, TuneECU does not.


Dealertool will do more than just reset that little wrench. It can balance your throttle bodies, prime your ABS pump, clear any code, etc.
Shamrock is offline  
post #6 of 12 Old 06-18-18, 00:36
MacBandit
Super Moderator
 
MacBandit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Seattle
Posts: 11,806
Thanks: 21
Thanked 386 Times in 330 Posts
Garage
If you have an Android device you TuneECU will do a lot of the service stuff for a lot cheaper than DealerTool.
MacBandit is offline  
post #7 of 12 Old 06-18-18, 01:23
Shamrock
Mean Green Mod
 
Shamrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 2,034
Thanks: 401
Thanked 169 Times in 138 Posts
But don't you need the OBDII dongle, or a bluetooth device to plug in?

Last edited by Shamrock; 06-18-18 at 01:52.
Shamrock is offline  
post #8 of 12 Old 06-18-18, 01:36
MacBandit
Super Moderator
 
MacBandit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Seattle
Posts: 11,806
Thanks: 21
Thanked 386 Times in 330 Posts
Garage
Correct. Both require some device to connect to the ECU and communicate with and the device itself is relatively inexpensive.

Something else to consider is that the actual mileage for the service reminder can be set by the dealer. You could just have them max out the miles and basically turn it off.
MacBandit is offline  
post #9 of 12 Old 06-18-18, 15:08 Thread Starter
Allworld
Senior Member
Threadstarter Threadstarter
 
Allworld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Boston
Posts: 770
Thanks: 0
Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts
Thanks gents, so basically I need a laptop, cable and software...
The only Android device I have is my phone.
Allworld is offline  
post #10 of 12 Old 06-18-18, 16:12
Kevin7909
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 333
Thanks: 0
Thanked 36 Times in 34 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Allworld View Post
Thanks gents, so basically I need a laptop, cable and software...
The only Android device I have is my phone.
I use tunecu lite on my phone and it works fine. Lite is all you need to do diagnostics, reset the service light, bleed the brakes, etc.
Kevin7909 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Triumph675.Net Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode


Forum Jump

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome