Daytona 675 & Street Triple (2013+) can now be remapped - Triumph675.Net Forums
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 15 Old 07-13-19, 13:25 Thread Starter
vashishat
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 16
Thanks: 4
Thanked 6 Times in 2 Posts
Daytona 675 & Street Triple (2013+) can now be remapped

Good News guys!!


TuneECU release 4.5, what's news :
Triumph Daytona 675 & Street Triple (2013+) can now be remapped (only with the OBDLink LX or MX Bluetooth firmware v4.3 or up)
Maps available here :


https://app.box.com/s/jhxtzesemvqfz1...UIh-tmRj4Wwl84
vashishat is offline  
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to vashishat For This Useful Post:
brap (07-15-19), MGFChapin (07-15-19), Plasmablaster (07-13-19), Shamrock (07-14-19), t_bare (07-13-19)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 Old 07-13-19, 18:04
Plasmablaster
Senior Member
 
Plasmablaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Thessaloniki
Posts: 859
Thanks: 118
Thanked 105 Times in 90 Posts
Garage
Excellent news.


Also available here:


http://www.tuneecu.com/Tune_List.html
Plasmablaster is offline  
post #3 of 15 Old 07-14-19, 00:31
Shamrock
Mean Green Mod
 
Shamrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 2,058
Thanks: 404
Thanked 179 Times in 142 Posts
You think this can be used on an Android tablet (Galaxy S5e)? I know some apps don't like tablets, such as my WKYT weather app.


I wonder if it would work with the MX+ ?


http://www.obdlink.com/mxp/






I am going to sticky this

Last edited by Shamrock; 07-14-19 at 00:41.
Shamrock is offline  
 
post #4 of 15 Old 07-14-19, 00:36 Thread Starter
vashishat
Junior Member
Threadstarter Threadstarter
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 16
Thanks: 4
Thanked 6 Times in 2 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shamrock View Post
You think this can be used on an Android tablet (Galaxy S5e)? I know some apps don't like tablets, such as my WKYT weather app.




I am going to sticky this

Not sure, But you can try.
vashishat is offline  
post #5 of 15 Old 07-15-19, 20:00
MGFChapin
Senior Member
 
MGFChapin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Seattle
Posts: 7,688
Thanks: 80
Thanked 329 Times in 302 Posts
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shamrock View Post
You think this can be used on an Android tablet (Galaxy S5e)? I know some apps don't like tablets, such as my WKYT weather app.


I wonder if it would work with the MX+ ?
I used an LG tablet with success; TuneECU doesn't seem terribly picky with what you're using.
MGFChapin is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to MGFChapin For This Useful Post:
Shamrock (07-16-19)
post #6 of 15 Old 07-18-19, 12:05
Arawn
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Mexico City
Posts: 46
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
It'd be great if it could be used to make it run slightly richer to reduce engine temps and ajust the fan temp; anyone know if this is possible?
Arawn is offline  
post #7 of 15 Old 07-18-19, 13:08 Thread Starter
vashishat
Junior Member
Threadstarter Threadstarter
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 16
Thanks: 4
Thanked 6 Times in 2 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arawn View Post
It'd be great if it could be used to make it run slightly richer to reduce engine temps and ajust the fan temp; anyone know if this is possible?

Yes! this can be done
vashishat is offline  
post #8 of 15 Old 07-18-19, 21:29
Xyst
Junior Member
 
Xyst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Martinsburg
Posts: 36
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Hello, sorry I'm totally new to this... We can create custom maps? I see on the link below there are only maps for Stock, Arrow Slip-On, and Arrow Full System... (2013+)


http://www.tuneecu.com/Tune_List.html
Xyst is offline  
post #9 of 15 Old 08-30-19, 05:36
jerryx2000
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
so at the end of the day for a retune I will need to visit a custom dyno tuner. Is this even possible without a Power Commander? Does the tuneecu software work with a dyno so the tuner can see the map on screen?
jerryx2000 is offline  
post #10 of 15 Old 08-31-19, 19:32
MadMel
Senior Member
 
MadMel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 1,852
Thanks: 88
Thanked 58 Times in 47 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryx2000 View Post
so at the end of the day for a retune I will need to visit a custom dyno tuner. Is this even possible without a Power Commander? Does the tuneecu software work with a dyno so the tuner can see the map on screen?
Yes, a good tuner can visualise and adjust the map directly using TuneECU without a Power Commander or Bazazz. Mine does it while the bike is on the dyno... Do a run, adjust, do another run, etc.
MadMel is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Triumph675.Net Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode


Forum Jump

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome