2nd Gear Issue - Triumph675.Net Forums
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 10 Old 04-18-18, 15:14 Thread Starter
Jfisher
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Garage
2nd Gear Issue

Alright everyone I am in need of some help from all you wise 675 owners.

Just recently at the track my 06 Daytona 675 with 19.5k miles developed an issue.

This only happens in second gear. Basically as I am accelerating I hit around 7k rpm, the bike stutters. It is almost as if there is a rev limiter as there is no change in the rpm but also no power going to the back wheel. it only lasts about half a second but it jerks the bike quite hard. This will happen again and again if i keep trying to accelerate through second gear but only in second gear.

I hope someone knows whats going wrong so I done have to start throwing parts at it!

I also know it is not the clutch as there is appropriate slack in the cable and I also took apart the clutch to check the plates and they are very good.

Thank you all in advance!
Jfisher is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 04-18-18, 16:37
cjjmls
Junior Member
 
cjjmls's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Wichita
Posts: 58
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
I'm not an expert on motorcycles by any means, but it could be second gear is popping out then back in. So either a worn gear or selector fork. Hopefully someone with more knowledge can chime in here, because I'm not sure why the rpms would remain constant if this were the problem.
cjjmls is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 04-19-18, 07:33
Razgreeze
Member
 
Razgreeze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Gilbertsville
Posts: 165
Thanks: 11
Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
If this was the clutch or if you were slipping out of gear you would experience an RPM increase rather than a stutter.

Since this is only happening in second gear I would recommend that you reset your adaptions. You can do this with tuneecu or just by starting the bike and NOT TOUCHING the throttle for 10-12 minutes while it idles. Turn it off and back on and see if this fixes the issue.
Razgreeze is offline  
 
post #4 of 10 Old 04-19-18, 13:30 Thread Starter
Jfisher
Junior Member
Threadstarter Threadstarter
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by Razgreeze View Post
If this was the clutch or if you were slipping out of gear you would experience an RPM increase rather than a stutter.

Since this is only happening in second gear I would recommend that you reset your adaptions. You can do this with tuneecu or just by starting the bike and NOT TOUCHING the throttle for 10-12 minutes while it idles. Turn it off and back on and see if this fixes the issue.
I gave the turning it on and not touching the throttle a go with letting it run for 11 minutes but no luck. Guess I will have to read up on the tuneecu and grab a cord. Any suggestions?
Jfisher is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 04-19-18, 16:37
Kevin7909
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 333
Thanks: 0
Thanked 36 Times in 34 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jfisher View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Razgreeze View Post
If this was the clutch or if you were slipping out of gear you would experience an RPM increase rather than a stutter.

Since this is only happening in second gear I would recommend that you reset your adaptions. You can do this with tuneecu or just by starting the bike and NOT TOUCHING the throttle for 10-12 minutes while it idles. Turn it off and back on and see if this fixes the issue.
I gave the turning it on and not touching the throttle a go with letting it run for 11 minutes but no luck. Guess I will have to read up on the tuneecu and grab a cord. Any suggestions?
The following is from memory (2016 d675) but I believe it's correct:

It's not just time based. It's temperature based then time based. So you have to start the bike (do not touch throttle throughout the entire process), let it get to proper operating temperature, then wait for about 12 minutes for it to reset adaptions. The entire process takes close to 30 minutes ime. I'd just let it idle for 30 minutes without touching throttle. Tune ecu will reset it but the process above is the same even with tuneecu. The bike will not try to reset adaptions until it's above some minimum temperature and it takes about 12 minutes or so after that.
Kevin7909 is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 04-19-18, 21:24 Thread Starter
Jfisher
Junior Member
Threadstarter Threadstarter
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Garage
Tried the 30 minute as well, no luck and it was most definitely up to temp. I have the chord ordered to try and redo the tune.

Any other suggestions?

If the tune doesn't work I am going to change out the CPS/stator combo since I have a spare and it could possibly be the cps.
Jfisher is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 04-22-18, 15:08 Thread Starter
Jfisher
Junior Member
Threadstarter Threadstarter
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Garage
Well, used tuneecu to throw in a new tune but no luck. Also, the exup valve is already deleted and I was sure to apply that to the new tune.

Time to replace the cps/stator combo and if that doesn't work I guess I'll have to bring her to a shop
Jfisher is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 04-23-18, 17:32
Bmore
Member
 
Bmore's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: bawlimer
Posts: 341
Thanks: 10
Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts
Garage
i believe that the ecu adaptations will not reset if the Throttle Position Sensor is slightly out of spec. there's a process to get that in spec... sorry i do'nt have the links right now

how to mount your fairings while high (very slowly with errors)https://youtu.be/OQbHxDPLkPM
Bmore is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 04-23-18, 17:45
Kevin7909
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 333
Thanks: 0
Thanked 36 Times in 34 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bmore View Post
i believe that the ecu adaptations will not reset if the Throttle Position Sensor is slightly out of spec. there's a process to get that in spec... sorry i do'nt have the links right now
If he has tunecu he should be able to see what the ecu sees on the TPS.
Kevin7909 is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 07-06-20, 16:15
Moonpie
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
did you ever fix this problem? I am having the same issue.
Moonpie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Triumph675.Net Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode


Forum Jump

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome