HELP!!! Tuning Race ECU ... - Triumph675.Net Forums
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 6 Old 05-16-19, 19:49 Thread Starter
Triple_Sins
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 24
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
HELP!!! Tuning Race ECU ...

Im coming to you guys again for more help. Im 99% complete with my 2008 track bike build. Its currently up at BAUCE racing in NY and waiting to be tuned. Here is the short story...

1)Had stock ECU connected to race wiring harness, bike wouldn't start.
2)Purchased Race ECU and TRACS system from another track day rider. Plugged it in, bike still didn't start, but then i realized my tip over sensor wasn't on properly. After a quick leveling of the sensor and a finger flick, bike started right up. The tune on the ECU is most likely very close to what i need, considering I have all the same exact MODS as he did, with the exception that I have an MWR air filter when he had something else.
3) Took the bike to the tuners, but TUNE ECU wouldn't connect to the system.
4) he found an old laptop with windows XP, and was able to connect to the bike, but unable to read or change anything until i get a code from triumph.
5) I emailed triumph and have yet to re eve anything.
6) I called Triumph US, and spoke with a guy who said that Triumph stopped supporting the trac's emails years ago...Basically saying ill never be able to get a code for my ECU...


With that knowledge.. here are my questions...
A) Had I fixed the tip over sensor before putting in the race ECU, would the Race harness have worked with a stock ECU?
B) Has anyone ever had a second hand RACE ECU ? If so, how did you go about tuning/programming it? How did you get the code to access the ECU?
C) Is there anyway to tune a RACE ECU with Tune ECU? The tuner attempted a few times but it was unable to connect.

Im just trying to get my bike tuned !!! haha I'm just looking for a little bit of insight into what has/hasn't worked for you guys. Thanks in advance ! I know you all are going to flood this post with the positive answers I was looking for
Triple_Sins is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 05-16-19, 20:39
littlehat
Member
 
littlehat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: san diego
Posts: 156
Thanks: 4
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
I used tune ecu with no code. I thought the code was to unlock tracs for your vin

Sent from my SM-G970U using Tapatalk
littlehat is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 05-17-19, 13:57
cdenley
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Elgin, IL
Posts: 231
Thanks: 29
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by littlehat View Post
I used tune ecu with no code. I thought the code was to unlock tracs for your vin
+1. Just got it tuned a couple weeks ago. He couldn't connect until he ran as administrator. I have no idea how you would even use a code with TuneECU. Apparently the kit ECU doesn't use the L maps. You can see them in Android, but changing them does nothing. In Windows, you can't see them.

Chris Denley
CCS Midwest Amateur #212
fb.me/DenleyRacing
cdenley is offline  
 
post #4 of 6 Old 05-17-19, 16:49 Thread Starter
Triple_Sins
Junior Member
Threadstarter Threadstarter
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 24
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
just to clarify, you have a race ECUs in a 2008 and you were able to access the race ecu with tune ecu???...

Yea i don't know what code the TRACS is looking for, but there's a long ass code its looking for in order to be accessed...
Triple_Sins is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 05-17-19, 16:53 Thread Starter
Triple_Sins
Junior Member
Threadstarter Threadstarter
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 24
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
aghhhh see this is what I'm looking for... how did he connect to tune ecu, did he use a laptop or an android? also, do you know how he logged in as 'administrator' ?

also, you have a race ecu in a 2008 or other 1st/2nd gen?

I really appreciate your responses man. Im struggling trying to get this figured out
Triple_Sins is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 05-17-19, 21:00
cdenley
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Elgin, IL
Posts: 231
Thanks: 29
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by Triple_Sins View Post
aghhhh see this is what I'm looking for... how did he connect to tune ecu, did he use a laptop or an android? also, do you know how he logged in as 'administrator' ?

also, you have a race ecu in a 2008 or other 1st/2nd gen?

I really appreciate your responses man. Im struggling trying to get this figured out
My tuner used TuneECU on Windows. He had Windows 10, so he had to right-click and select "run as administrator". I couldn't get it to work with Windows 10, but maybe I didn't think to escalate privileges. I know Android works. Technically that is the only one still supported. I have an 09-12, but I would expect the 06-08 to work the same. TRACS has never been used on my ECU since I've owned it.

Chris Denley
CCS Midwest Amateur #212
fb.me/DenleyRacing
cdenley is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Triumph675.Net Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode


Forum Jump

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome