Error code....P1690....cleared it but want to know what it is for. - Triumph675.Net Forums
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 21 Old 08-11-08, 00:57 Thread Starter
1 riktig svensk
BOTM Winner
 
1 riktig svensk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 832
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via MSN to 1 riktig svensk
Error code....P1690....cleared it but want to know what it is for.

My bike was acting up today....rode it to work, and on my way there - my gauges died. So when I tried to start her at work, no luck. Towed her home....checked the wiring, and found a wire with bad cover on it rubbing against the frame. Put some insulation on it, and she fired right up. Weird thing is, the bad wire was for my blinkers, not the gauges or ECU or anything. Then the check engine light was on. Took her out for a quick ride, but she kept dying. I would be going 5mph in 1st gear, then she'd cut out and die. Or I would be farting around at 20mph in 3rd, and she'd die again. I have a generic code reader, so I hooked that up and pulled the codes. I got P1690 right away. Looks like that was the only code. So I cleared it. Nothing came back after I started her up again. Anybody here has the list of error codes? Could you look up P1690?

Thoughts? Ideas?

2008 SE converted to Striple

My Gallery

Find me on Facebook!
1 riktig svensk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 21 Old 08-11-08, 02:41
Baba Zanetti
Member
 
Baba Zanetti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 430
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
P1690=CAN communication fault
which would explain the gauges problem till you fixed the wire
Baba Zanetti is offline  
post #3 of 21 Old 08-11-08, 13:37
nathan
Senior Member
 
nathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 3,110
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
What's a "generic code reader" and how much do they cost?

I'd like to have the ability to diagnose any engine light issues when I'm travelling without buying the $$$$$$$$ expensive triumph one. Also the tune boy option seems a little rich just for a cable to read those error codes..
nathan is offline  
 
post #4 of 21 Old 08-11-08, 22:17
lukemillar
Senior Member
 
lukemillar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 1,037
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I have had this code a few times. I lowsided and took out the the left side of the tail unit which ripped the connectors apart for the rear brake light. Now, if those contacts touch they blow the fuse which takes out the clocks, ignition - bike is dead! I just check and fix the short, replace the fuse and the three engine/ignition cycles will clear the error. It' happens when the ECU loses connection with the instrument cluster.

HTH

Quote:
Originally Posted by nathan View Post
What's a "generic code reader" and how much do they cost?

I'd like to have the ability to diagnose any engine light issues when I'm travelling without buying the $$$$$$$$ expensive triumph one. Also the tune boy option seems a little rich just for a cable to read those error codes..
Purpose of a tuneboy isn't to diagnose the engine codes - It's for re-mapping the ECU. Being able to read the engine codes is just a bonus in my opinion. Besides - even with a Tuneboy/code reader, you still need the service manual to find out what the code means
lukemillar is offline  
post #5 of 21 Old 08-11-08, 23:03
edig
Member
 
edig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: SoCal
Posts: 425
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via AIM to edig
This just happened to me recently, the reason the dash died, for me at least, was a blown fuse and a short somewhere on the right blinker. Moved a few wires and taped it up and it was fine. the error went away with the probelm
edig is offline  
post #6 of 21 Old 08-12-08, 10:34
ken_23434
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 500
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by nathan View Post
What's a "generic code reader" and how much do they cost?

I'd like to have the ability to diagnose any engine light issues when I'm travelling without buying the $$$$$$$$ expensive triumph one. Also the tune boy option seems a little rich just for a cable to read those error codes..

You can use any generic OBD-II code reader to read the codes from your bike. Those $19 ones at the checkout counter at Pep Boys or Autozone will work just fine. You will just need a copy of the chart with all the codes so you can translate them over to "words" so the fault code makes some sense.

CAN = Car Area Network. Basically, CAN is a LAN for vehicles. The various ECU's on the vehicle talk to each other via CAN. In this case, the main ECU on the bike talking with the computer in the Dash.

You can purchase a TuneBoy key that will work with the TuneBoy application only (not Tune Edit). The TuneBoy only key is cheaper than the Tune Edit key. That would give you all the diagnostic ability of TuneBoy, but not the ability to modify the contents of the ECU. I think purchasing the TuneBoy only key is fairly expensive for only the diagnostic ability. For a little more you get the TuneEdit ability, which is the real value of the whole TuneBoy package.

Plus with the generic OBD-II scanner, you can use it on your other vehicles. Or, just stick it under the seat of your bike and if you have trouble while away from home, you can check it out on the side of the road to see how bad of a problem it is (keep a copy of the code chart under the seat too, or it's useless to know you have a P-xxxx)

The problem with Socialism is that you eventually run out of Other People's Money

Spread my Work Ethic and Patriotism NOT my Income

Last edited by ken_23434; 08-12-08 at 10:43.
ken_23434 is offline  
post #7 of 21 Old 08-18-08, 12:40
nathan
Senior Member
 
nathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 3,110
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Excellent, I think I shall get myself a generic OBD II reader and give it a shot. I've got the service manual and could easily dump 'em on a text file on my phone to help with figuring it out too..

Would be nice if they had this ability in the bike itself (e.g. flash up the error code on startup if the engine error light is on). But hey, 10-20 pounds and a small handheld device I can deal with.

Not paying 100-200 pounds (200-400 USD) for tuneboy that I'd also need to take my laptop every ride to be able to use it.. Useless as tits on a bull.
nathan is offline  
post #8 of 21 Old 08-18-08, 15:58
Sammy901
Senior Member
 
Sammy901's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Satellite Beach, FL
Posts: 3,464
Thanks: 2
Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
I bought one today for around $90--The cheap one was $40 and will not clear the code/turn off the idiot light. This one will clear the codes and display the actual text of the error. The definiton might be different from the service manual (which I have anyway), but they usually are close enough to what the factory labels the error as. It can also save multiple errors for examination after you clear them.

http://www.harborfreight.com/cpi/cta...emnumber=94217

Eric Cartman : "my heart says yes, but my vah jay jay says no"
Sammy901 is offline  
post #9 of 21 Old 08-18-08, 17:30
nathan
Senior Member
 
nathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 3,110
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy901 View Post
I bought one today for around $90--The cheap one was $40 and will not clear the code/turn off the idiot light. This one will clear the codes and display the actual text of the error. The definiton might be different from the service manual (which I have anyway), but they usually are close enough to what the factory labels the error as. It can also save multiple errors for examination after you clear them.

http://www.harborfreight.com/cpi/cta...emnumber=94217
What was the cheap one that didn't work? I've seen a lot of Elm327 ones kicking around on ebay, but they're USB ones and I think one like yours is better for not needing a PC handy..
nathan is offline  
post #10 of 21 Old 08-18-08, 18:10
canyondancer
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Conley, Ga.
Posts: 2,337
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
When i took off the pipe to gut the cat...naturally i re hooked the exup cables with the incorrect slack.....and now i have the light on the dash too.
I was under the impression that i must get a tuneboy to correct that and turn that light out.
canyondancer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Triumph675.Net Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode


Forum Jump

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome