TuneECU race ecu - Triumph675.Net Forums
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 21 Old 09-03-16, 18:34 Thread Starter
cdenley
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Elgin, IL
Posts: 223
Thanks: 29
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Garage
TuneECU race ecu

2012 675R. It seems to connect, but it can't talk with the ECU. TuneECU should work with the race kit ECU, right? I'm trying to turn off the check engine light for the exhaust valve.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	tuneecu.jpg
Views:	49
Size:	19.1 KB
ID:	210810  
cdenley is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 21 Old 09-04-16, 01:26
MacBandit
Super Moderator
 
MacBandit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Seattle
Posts: 11,855
Thanks: 21
Thanked 393 Times in 334 Posts
Garage
I've never hear if it could. However I thought the Triumph TRACS software was free.
MacBandit is offline  
post #3 of 21 Old 09-04-16, 02:17 Thread Starter
cdenley
Member
Threadstarter Threadstarter
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Elgin, IL
Posts: 223
Thanks: 29
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacBandit View Post
I've never hear if it could. However I thought the Triumph TRACS software was free.
Not as far as I can tell. Anyone got a link?
cdenley is offline  
 
post #4 of 21 Old 09-05-16, 04:23
-LG-
Member
 
-LG-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Geelong
Posts: 264
Thanks: 39
Thanked 36 Times in 31 Posts
It should communicate with TnueECU. Try switching the bike off and on and restarting TuneECU. Also you shouldn't have a CEL up for the EXUP if you have plugged in the Race ECU as these ECU's don't recognise things such as EXUP valves and intake flappers etc. I'l take a wild guess and say that you have a CEL up because the Race ECU is not compatible with your dash.
-LG- is offline  
post #5 of 21 Old 09-05-16, 05:24 Thread Starter
cdenley
Member
Threadstarter Threadstarter
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Elgin, IL
Posts: 223
Thanks: 29
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by -LG- View Post
It should communicate with TnueECU. Try switching the bike off and on and restarting TuneECU. Also you shouldn't have a CEL up for the EXUP if you have plugged in the Race ECU as these ECU's don't recognise things such as EXUP valves and intake flappers etc. I'l take a wild guess and say that you have a CEL up because the Race ECU is not compatible with your dash.
I've tried restarting it. I think the previous owner said the check engine light was from the exhaust valve removal. If I'm reading the blink code correctly, it seems to be "MAP sensor pipe disconnected". I believe the MAP sensor was relocated to the intake air duct. I don't know what the MAP sensor "pipe" is.
cdenley is offline  
post #6 of 21 Old 09-05-16, 06:16
-LG-
Member
 
-LG-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Geelong
Posts: 264
Thanks: 39
Thanked 36 Times in 31 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdenley View Post
I've tried restarting it. I think the previous owner said the check engine light was from the exhaust valve removal. If I'm reading the blink code correctly, it seems to be "MAP sensor pipe disconnected". I believe the MAP sensor was relocated to the intake air duct. I don't know what the MAP sensor "pipe" is.
Your MAP Sensor should be attached externally to the rear left hand side of your airbox. It is supposed to have a hose attached to the sensor that runs down to a 3-way junction which has 3 hoses leading to your throttle bodies. Don't know why this sensor would be relocated to the intake snorkel. There is a sensor the same as MAP sensor on the intake snorkel but this sensor is the barometric pressure sensor.
-LG- is offline  
post #7 of 21 Old 09-05-16, 13:20 Thread Starter
cdenley
Member
Threadstarter Threadstarter
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Elgin, IL
Posts: 223
Thanks: 29
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by -LG- View Post
Your MAP Sensor should be attached externally to the rear left hand side of your airbox. It is supposed to have a hose attached to the sensor that runs down to a 3-way junction which has 3 hoses leading to your throttle bodies. Don't know why this sensor would be relocated to the intake snorkel. There is a sensor the same as MAP sensor on the intake snorkel but this sensor is the barometric pressure sensor.
You're right, it is the barometric pressure sensor. They look the same to me, and it must have been relocated because I had to drill the holes to mount it on my new snorkel.

It looks like the MAP sensor is there, but I don't see any hose/pipe. Where is the 3-way junction?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	map.jpg
Views:	48
Size:	91.8 KB
ID:	210850  

Last edited by cdenley; 09-05-16 at 13:20. Reason: added photo
cdenley is offline  
post #8 of 21 Old 09-05-16, 14:24 Thread Starter
cdenley
Member
Threadstarter Threadstarter
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Elgin, IL
Posts: 223
Thanks: 29
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Garage
I see 2 3-way connectors, but no 4-way connector T1242929.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	connectors.jpg
Views:	65
Size:	143.1 KB
ID:	210858  
cdenley is offline  
post #9 of 21 Old 09-05-16, 16:49 Thread Starter
cdenley
Member
Threadstarter Threadstarter
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Elgin, IL
Posts: 223
Thanks: 29
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Garage
Both 3-way connectors seem to go to the throttle bodies. I'm not sure why there are 2. I bought another T-connector from the auto parts store and joined the MAP sensor to the top T-connector (T-connector + T-connector = 4-way connector). I cleared the error by turning the ignition on/off a few times with the throttle open. The error doesn't come back when I start it up, but it doesn't if I disconnect the MAP sensor, either. Could there be a legitimate reason for why it was disconnected? What impact does it have exactly, besides the CEL?
cdenley is offline  
post #10 of 21 Old 09-05-16, 21:18
-LG-
Member
 
-LG-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Geelong
Posts: 264
Thanks: 39
Thanked 36 Times in 31 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdenley View Post
Both 3-way connectors seem to go to the throttle bodies. I'm not sure why there are 2. I bought another T-connector from the auto parts store and joined the MAP sensor to the top T-connector (T-connector + T-connector = 4-way connector). I cleared the error by turning the ignition on/off a few times with the throttle open. The error doesn't come back when I start it up, but it doesn't if I disconnect the MAP sensor, either. Could there be a legitimate reason for why it was disconnected? What impact does it have exactly, besides the CEL?

I believe the MAP sensor is involved in altering the engines tune to suit environmental conditions at lower RPM (ECU Closed Loop mode). Closed loop mode operates at lower RPM's and idle, it uses data from various sensors to make adjustments to the engines tune on the fly. Once the engine hits a certain RPM or throttle position the ECU goes into open loop mode and its tune is based purely on the fuel tables that are stored on the ECU itself.


If your MAP sensor is not connected, the bike may run a bit rough at idle and lower RPM's while cruising and I'm thinking it may have been disconnected previously because the sensor may have been faulty. I cant think of any reason to disconnect the MAP sensor. There is really nothing to be gained by disconnecting it.

@MacBandit might be able to correct me if I'm wrong or offer a better theory that will help?
-LG- is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Triumph675.Net Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode


Forum Jump

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome