Stupid Tune ECU question - Page 2 - Triumph675.Net Forums
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #11 of 17 Old 12-13-12, 10:11
astat4
Member
 
astat4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Donna
Posts: 622
Thanks: 3
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Are you new to TuneEcu? Did u install the driver on yur laptop that let's u read the usb cable?
astat4 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 17 Old 12-19-12, 16:30
homer
Senior Member
 
homer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Orlando
Posts: 851
Thanks: 2
Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
Send a message via AIM to homer Send a message via Skype™ to homer
Here's a screen shot of a TuneECU example map on my crappy tuning laptop.

Notice the RPM limit on the left hand side next to other parameters such as the fan thermostat temp (c), speed adjust (%), and the intake flap activation RPM.

The reason why you might not be able to see a map is because you have to either open a map file, or import the map from the bike ECU to your computer. Opening the TuneECU program without selecting a map file from your computer or reading the ECU map file is like opening up a blank excel spreadsheet.

You also mentioned that the Parameters were grayed out on your screen. It could be because there's no map file loaded in the first place, but if you do have a map file open, they can also be grayed out because other areas of the map are selected. When the Parameters section is selected, it will allow you to edit them.

It's also worth mentioning that version 2.4.1 of TuneECU was just released this month. It hasn't been updated since March.

Before I updated to the new version of the software, I experienced an issue similar to what you mentioned., I wasn't able to edit the "Devices" menu (underneath the "Parameters"), in order to disable systems such as the air flap, exhaust valve, 02 sensor, SAI, etc. Basically, the "Devices" were grayed out for me, much the same way you said the "Parameters" were grayed out for you.

Disclaimer:
Don't pay any attention to the actual map. It's just a whole bunch of data from multiple files which I threw together in a single file to practice editing maps and copying data from one map table to another.

However, the "Parameters" are the same as what I run on my bike.. and since we're talking about the parameters, this is as good of a place as any to explain the way I have mine set up.

RPM Limit: 13,325 (I believe this is 500 rpm over stock)
Thermo Fan: 99c (Florida, city traffic. Helps keep temps from spiking. During the winter, I'll adjust it a few degrees lower so it blows warm air over my legs when riding in cooler weather)
Speedo Adjust: -7.9% (I have the stock gearing and tire size, but my speedo was about 10-12 mph fast from the factory. I calibrated it with a GPS speedometer to make it about as good as it could get.)
Intake Flap: 1000 RPM (I just wanted to keep it open most of the time except when it's idling. But I'm still experimenting with it)

Just out of curiosity, what are you looking to set your RPM limit to?

Homer
homer is offline  
post #13 of 17 Old 12-20-12, 04:27
Triumph Race Support
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Alfreton, Derbyshire
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 14 Times in 12 Posts
Homer, please for the sake of your wallet drop your rpm back down to stock. Upping the rpm limit is the worst thing you can do to one of these engines. Especially a stocker. I know many of you are going to say you've been doing this for ages.
Our race engines rev to 14,500 and thats with a lot of work done to them. I know some engines have gone up to 15,000 but they are refreshed every second race meeting.
Going back to the TuneECU question. Does your lead from laptop to bike have a LED light on it and does it flash. Thats the first sign comms are taking place between bike and laptop.
Triumph Race Support is offline  
post #14 of 17 Old 12-22-12, 19:48
DGray
Junior Member
 
DGray's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Singapore
Posts: 147
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Ok, hope someone can shed some light here. I have been using tune ecu way before I installed a power commander 3. Easy peasy. Just hook up with my laptop, wait a couple of seconds and viola! Its connected.

After installing the power commander, I have never tried to access to tune ecu until lately. Hooked up to the OBDII port, waited and waited AND WAITED; nothing. The program never connect to the ecu.

Do take note the bike is still connected to my power commander when I am doing this. Maybe I should take out the power commander; which is quite a pain?

Any recommendations greatly appreciated.
DGray is offline  
post #15 of 17 Old 12-22-12, 21:06
astat4
Member
 
astat4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Donna
Posts: 622
Thanks: 3
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by DGray View Post
Ok, hope someone can shed some light here. I have been using tune ecu way before I installed a power commander 3. Easy peasy. Just hook up with my laptop, wait a couple of seconds and viola! Its connected.

After installing the power commander, I have never tried to access to tune ecu until lately. Hooked up to the OBDII port, waited and waited AND WAITED; nothing. The program never connect to the ecu.

Do take note the bike is still connected to my power commander when I am doing this. Maybe I should take out the power commander; which is quite a pain?

Any recommendations greatly appreciated.
I'm pretty sure its the powercommnder. Disconnect it

Sent from my M660 using Motorcycle.com Free App
astat4 is offline  
post #16 of 17 Old 12-27-12, 10:15
DGray
Junior Member
 
DGray's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Singapore
Posts: 147
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Ok then. Will just try take out the power commander first. But I hope I cam transfer the custom tuned mapping to the tune ecu as what it says...
DGray is offline  
post #17 of 17 Old 12-27-12, 10:58
astat4
Member
 
astat4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Donna
Posts: 622
Thanks: 3
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by DGray View Post
Ok then. Will just try take out the power commander first. But I hope I cam transfer the custom tuned mapping to the tune ecu as what it says...

Transferring the pc map to tuneecu? Idk if u can do that..plus I think its 2 different file types. Might wanna get more info on that just to make sure.
astat4 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Triumph675.Net Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode


Forum Jump

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome