Tire changer question. - Triumph675.Net Forums
Maintenance and repair Problems, fixes, general maintenance talk

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 7 Old 12-18-12, 17:52 Thread Starter
chooch
Junior Member
 
chooch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Lewisburg PA
Posts: 102
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Tire changer question.

A friend of mine has a shop tire changer. He uses it to change tires for his race car. My question is would I need anything special. Like a adapter or something to change my bike tires ? It would be pretty great if I could just use his machine instead of paying a shop $30 to do it.
chooch is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 12-18-12, 19:20
tooblekain
Senior Member
 
tooblekain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: A part of Sandy Eggo known as "Manilla Mesa"
Posts: 6,600
Thanks: 2
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Send a message via AIM to tooblekain
PM illsynd. He would know.

AAIK, no special tools needed.

Ride and get shacked in the Tube....Kain the Throttle

What is The Clymb? Click on the link below and be prepared to be hooked:
https://www.theclymb.com/invite-from/tooblekain
tooblekain is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 12-18-12, 20:00
old blue
Senior Member
 
old blue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: South of most people.
Posts: 5,464
Thanks: 0
Thanked 38 Times in 31 Posts
I have a manual bead breaker purchased for $100 or so.

Team this up with a static balancer, some rim savers, levers and weights, and you are in business. I've never looked back...it's easy, and gets easier every time you change tyres.

The bead breaker is handy not just for breaking beads, but as a stand to work on as you go about the whole process.

Like so many things in life, the key to it all is lots of lube.




O.B
old blue is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 12-18-12, 20:08
Noodles
Member
 
Noodles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: 20 min south of Mosport
Posts: 404
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
As long as the operator knows what he's doin', as well as knowing the machine's quirks, should be able to swap tires without marking the rims. I use a 25yr old tire changer without all the new spiffy rim protectors, and I haven't marked up rims. It's 95% operator's care. And it's just an automotive changer, no special bits required.

Nuno!

Noodles Racing would like to thank the following sponsors for their support in the 2012 CSBK season:
GP BIKES TRIUMPH, EUROCORSA PERFORMANCE (Bitubo suspension, Spidi leathers, Rizoma rearsets, Power Bronze windscreens), ARMOUR BODIES, MOTOAIRBAG CANADA, MOTOVAN, HINDLE EXHAUST.

http://s21.photobucket.com/albums/b294/Noodles_771/
Noodles is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 12-19-12, 00:26
MacBandit
Senior Member
 
MacBandit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Seattle
Posts: 10,267
Thanks: 2
Thanked 139 Times in 125 Posts
Garage
99% of tire machines should work for motorcycles or cars. However if it's the style that uses a center axle to hold the wheel in then know. If it's a modern type with a swing out arm that drops down and sits on the edge of the rim then it should work however there are different types of wheel clamps and they don't all work well on motorcycle rims.
MacBandit is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 12-19-12, 08:11
projectrang
Member
 
projectrang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Boone, NC
Posts: 211
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I changed my tire on a conventional tire changer just the other day. I just broke the tire down, clamped on the outside of the rim, and pulled it off with no problem. I didn't balance it though, I used beads.
projectrang is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 12-19-12, 09:35 Thread Starter
chooch
Junior Member
Threadstarter Threadstarter
 
chooch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Lewisburg PA
Posts: 102
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Yeah it's a newer style changer. He really wasn't sure if it would work or not. I figured a wheel is a wheel. I'll try it in a couple days with my rear tire...

He actually has a wheel balancer too but i'm almost certain that wont work. But its ook I have a static balancer already.

Thanks for the answers.
chooch is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Triumph675.Net Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode


Forum Jump

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome