Won't rev over 8000rpm - Page 3 - Triumph675.Net Forums
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #21 of 28 Old 12-12-12, 04:40 Thread Starter
Nokesey
Junior Member
Threadstarter Threadstarter
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Sydney
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Still no luck. I've even swapped complete fuel tank units with my wife's Street Triple to completely rule out this area. Tomorrow I will resort to taking it to my dealer. I don't have high hopes of them but at least they have a diagnostic unit and I can rule out error codes that are seen using that tool.
Nokesey is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 28 Old 12-12-12, 11:38
Nastybutler
BOTM Winner
 
Nastybutler's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Seward's Folly
Posts: 2,582
Thanks: 236
Thanked 88 Times in 83 Posts
Like MadMel said, you can check the error codes yourself with a laptop, a $10 ODBII cable and TuneECU, or a $15 bluetooth OBDII tool and the Torque app running on an Android device. It may save you some money you'll be out by taking it to the dealership.

2012 Street Triple (Trinity) - Phantom Black
2014 Audi A5 - Scuba Blue

Trinity's Build Thread
Nastybutler is online now  
post #23 of 28 Old 12-12-12, 19:22
Polystigma
Member
 
Polystigma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 563
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
If you own a PC computer, buy this cable.

http://www.amazon.com/OBD2-Diagnosti...ds=obd+2+cable

I ordered one a month ago, and can confirm it works. All you have to do is update the chipset contained within the cable with the current FTDI driver. 5 minutes work to update really.

http://www.ftdichip.com/Drivers/D2XX.htm

Next download the freeware program TuneECU. Read the short, but concise users guide.

http://www.tuneecu.com/TuneECU_En/links.html

Profit!

I was able to balance my throttle bodies, check for error codes, and remap my ECU to the most current Arrow Low map. It was truly a breeze to utilize the software. Biggest inconvenience was having to drag my desktop PC to my garage, since I don't own a laptop.

Polystigma is offline  
post #24 of 28 Old 12-13-12, 03:49 Thread Starter
Nokesey
Junior Member
Threadstarter Threadstarter
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Sydney
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Who would have thought a crash could have interfered with an ECU map. It doesn't make sense to me but I can't argue with the facts. The 3 TuneBoy maps in my ECU were stuffed. I've loaded an available map for a set of slip-on pipes and problem solved. It now revs normally. Now I have to follow the advice shared to load a more appropriate tune for my bike. Thanks for all the assistance shared.
Nokesey is offline  
post #25 of 28 Old 12-13-12, 09:34
Ruby Racing
BOTM Winner
 
Ruby Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Jersey, Channel Islands
Posts: 2,357
Thanks: 0
Thanked 27 Times in 24 Posts
Bizarre! But glad you got it sorted. Thanks for the update.


To read about the transformation click > Project Trixie Transformation

For comparison photo of old R/R with new improved R/R under recall of 2012 click > R/R Comparison Photos
Ruby Racing is offline  
post #26 of 28 Old 12-13-12, 10:04
astat4
Member
 
astat4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Donna
Posts: 622
Thanks: 3
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by MadMel View Post
TuneECU is your friend. Search the forum for the scoop. Another option (if you have an Android phone or tablet) is Torque OBD. It's pretty slick.


How does that work? Well how do u connect the app to the bike?
astat4 is offline  
post #27 of 28 Old 12-13-12, 12:10
MacBandit
Senior Member
 
MacBandit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Seattle
Posts: 10,375
Thanks: 2
Thanked 152 Times in 137 Posts
Garage
Smoke you got the closest.


I've always been wary about these new custom throttle maps that TuneBoy is making.
MacBandit is offline  
post #28 of 28 Old 12-13-12, 14:27
Nastybutler
BOTM Winner
 
Nastybutler's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Seward's Folly
Posts: 2,582
Thanks: 236
Thanked 88 Times in 83 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by astat4 View Post
How does that work? Well how do u connect the app to the bike?
You install the Torque app on your phone from the Play store. You connect this: http://www.amazon.com/Yongtek-Bluetooth-Diagnostic-Scanner-Wireless/... to your OBD2 port (under your seat). You then pair the scanner tool with your Android device (password is usually something like 1234). Open Torque and set it up for your bike. Go to the app's "Check Codes" section if you're looking to see what the CEL code you're getting is. The app does a lot more than that. For a demo and more info, there's a thread on this forum about it here: Android Torque

2012 Street Triple (Trinity) - Phantom Black
2014 Audi A5 - Scuba Blue

Trinity's Build Thread
Nastybutler is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Triumph675.Net Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode


Forum Jump

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome