Stupid Tune ECU question - Triumph675.Net Forums
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 17 Old 11-04-12, 12:21 Thread Starter
antirich
Senior Member
 
antirich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Lawrenceville, NJ
Posts: 2,183
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Stupid Tune ECU question

All right, I'm sure this is simple, but i have no idea where to look.

Just hooked up Tune ECU to look at a few things, and having trouble finding where I can adjust or even verify the ECU's redline. Searched, and no luck.

If it matters, the bike has a custom map/Bazzaz unit as well as the kit ECU.

Everything else shows up fine in Tune ECU. Just have a dash compatibility error code, but the bike works fine. No idea on why the error, it's the stock dash that came with the bike.
antirich is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 17 Old 11-04-12, 14:39
Noodles
Member
 
Noodles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: 20 min south of Mosport
Posts: 404
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
In the map window, hit the + sign on parameters (left side of screen below ignition), it'll expand to show you rev limit, fan switch temp, etc.

Nuno!

Noodles Racing would like to thank the following sponsors for their support in the 2012 CSBK season:
GP BIKES TRIUMPH, EUROCORSA PERFORMANCE (Bitubo suspension, Spidi leathers, Rizoma rearsets, Power Bronze windscreens), ARMOUR BODIES, MOTOAIRBAG CANADA, MOTOVAN, HINDLE EXHAUST.

http://s21.photobucket.com/albums/b294/Noodles_771/
Noodles is offline  
post #3 of 17 Old 11-04-12, 18:09 Thread Starter
antirich
Senior Member
Threadstarter Threadstarter
 
antirich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Lawrenceville, NJ
Posts: 2,183
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Yea, I see that area, but its greater out on my screen. My map is stored in the Bazazz unit, not the ecu.

I see all of the other functions, like diagnosis and tests. No issues there.
antirich is offline  
post #4 of 17 Old 11-04-12, 18:29
Noodles
Member
 
Noodles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: 20 min south of Mosport
Posts: 404
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Double click on the rev limit. If you can't do anything with it, there's something wrong. I also run a bazzaz, but I can make all changes to the base map in tune ecu. Remember, the bazzaz only alters the fueling % of the basemap installed in the Triumph ecu.

Nuno!

Noodles Racing would like to thank the following sponsors for their support in the 2012 CSBK season:
GP BIKES TRIUMPH, EUROCORSA PERFORMANCE (Bitubo suspension, Spidi leathers, Rizoma rearsets, Power Bronze windscreens), ARMOUR BODIES, MOTOAIRBAG CANADA, MOTOVAN, HINDLE EXHAUST.

http://s21.photobucket.com/albums/b294/Noodles_771/
Noodles is offline  
post #5 of 17 Old 11-04-12, 19:11 Thread Starter
antirich
Senior Member
Threadstarter Threadstarter
 
antirich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Lawrenceville, NJ
Posts: 2,183
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
The tune ecu basically says "no map" with no map data on screen. Can't access anything that says rev limiter.

I'm wondering if there something up with the kit ecu. I bought it used, and I know they have a limit as to how many software codes are used. Maybe it needs to be reflashed or something?

Would rather not shell out Another $300 for a kit ecu if I can help it. Stock one won't work with the kit harness.
antirich is offline  
post #6 of 17 Old 11-04-12, 20:50
Noodles
Member
 
Noodles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: 20 min south of Mosport
Posts: 404
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Ok, let's see if you missed a step at the beginning. When you're hooked up to tuneEcu and the ignition in the on position... In map edit screen go to ecu on top of page, then click read map. Make sure your battery is up to snuff, or plugged in the tender, as it will take a few minutes to read the map. Once it's completed reading, save that map to your computer for future reference. Then try to adjust your settings. Good luck.

Nuno!

Noodles Racing would like to thank the following sponsors for their support in the 2012 CSBK season:
GP BIKES TRIUMPH, EUROCORSA PERFORMANCE (Bitubo suspension, Spidi leathers, Rizoma rearsets, Power Bronze windscreens), ARMOUR BODIES, MOTOAIRBAG CANADA, MOTOVAN, HINDLE EXHAUST.

http://s21.photobucket.com/albums/b294/Noodles_771/
Noodles is offline  
post #7 of 17 Old 11-05-12, 09:41 Thread Starter
antirich
Senior Member
Threadstarter Threadstarter
 
antirich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Lawrenceville, NJ
Posts: 2,183
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Noodles View Post
Ok, let's see if you missed a step at the beginning. When you're hooked up to tuneEcu and the ignition in the on position... In map edit screen go to ecu on top of page, then click read map. Make sure your battery is up to snuff, or plugged in the tender, as it will take a few minutes to read the map. Once it's completed reading, save that map to your computer for future reference. Then try to adjust your settings. Good luck.

Nuno!

Ignition is ok, and battery seems to be fine. Able to read the map in teh Bazzaz unit via their software. Just that when in the Tune ECU, it says "no map" at the top of the screen.

I'll try it again on the charger, maybe its a matter of needing more juice or something. I find it hard to believe that there's no map on the ECU at all. Granted, i didn't buy it new, but still.
antirich is offline  
post #8 of 17 Old 11-05-12, 12:28
Cloud22116
Senior Member
 
Cloud22116's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oahu
Posts: 2,131
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Try loading a new base map on it?

2009 Daytona 675
Akra headers/comp werks exhaust, 1050 throttle tube, ohlins ttx rear shock, bazzaz zfi fuel controller/QS, MWR air filter, attack rear sets, galfer rotors front and rear, brembo MC,
2013 Aprilia RSV-4
stock for now
Cloud22116 is offline  
post #9 of 17 Old 12-11-12, 15:55
DGray
Junior Member
 
DGray's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Singapore
Posts: 147
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I have the same thing as ts. Only thing is im connected to a power commander 3. Also cannot read the stock ecu.

What i remembered though is during dyno run and tune, the stock ecu is all put to zero. After that, the tuner chuck in the power commander and run a custom map through there.
DGray is offline  
post #10 of 17 Old 12-13-12, 02:02
Triumph Race Support
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Alfreton, Derbyshire
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 14 Times in 12 Posts
This may sound daft but! are you connected to the Bazzaz and not the OBDII connector? The Bazzaz unit or a PC will not make any difference to being able to read the maps on the bikes ECU.
One thing that messed me up once was a blown alarm fuse. Everything on the bike worked fine (no alarm fitted) but TuneECU just wouldn't read the bikes map.
Triumph Race Support is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Triumph675.Net Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode


Forum Jump

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome