Digital dash - Page 2 - Triumph675.Net Forums
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #11 of 36 Old 12-04-12, 20:41
Rink675
Senior Member
 
Rink675's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 904
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by shouldnthave View Post
I have been researching the unit. I think I want one too! I just sent a PM to TJ to see if he could get it. He normally doesn't chime in if he hasn't thought of a solution I think. I'm hoping he can hook a brother up.

http://shop.t3-racing.co.uk/t3hm-digital-dash-800-p.asp

I'll let you know if it works out.

Yea I wont buy mine until right before the race season starts, it's on my list of things to get but more towards the bottom. I still have to re-spring the suspension since it was setup for a 200lbs rider and I weigh 180lbs and pushing to lose more weight.

Let me know how it goes, I still haven't found a video of this unit in action just people turning it on revving it up and thats it. Are you going to get the software that shows you where you are on the track, what gear, speed through each turn and ect? I think that would be the most useful tool right there even though the software is an added cost if I remember correctly.



2007 Triumph 675 Race Bike
Rink675 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 36 Old 12-04-12, 20:59 Thread Starter
shouldnthave
BOTY Winner
Threadstarter Threadstarter
 
shouldnthave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 2,297
Thanks: 1
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rink675 View Post
Yea I wont buy mine until right before the race season starts, it's on my list of things to get but more towards the bottom. I still have to re-spring the suspension since it was setup for a 200lbs rider and I weigh 180lbs and pushing to lose more weight.

Let me know how it goes, I still haven't found a video of this unit in action just people turning it on revving it up and thats it. Are you going to get the software that shows you where you are on the track, what gear, speed through each turn and ect? I think that would be the most useful tool right there even though the software is an added cost if I remember correctly.
I absolutely want the software. I have the same thing with my GPX4 right now, and I love being able to see the track. The problem I have with the GPX is: 1) the added weight and 2) The fact that I don't get all the data. I'm very excited to see this T3 in action for sure. The price needs to be right though.

675R dedicated track bike.

My Girl: http://www.triumph675.net/forum/showthread.php?t=76881
shouldnthave is offline  
post #13 of 36 Old 12-05-12, 05:02
Rink675
Senior Member
 
Rink675's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 904
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by shouldnthave View Post
I absolutely want the software. I have the same thing with my GPX4 right now, and I love being able to see the track. The problem I have with the GPX is: 1) the added weight and 2) The fact that I don't get all the data. I'm very excited to see this T3 in action for sure. The price needs to be right though.

Yeah they aren't cheap that's for sure! If only there were enough people interested to make a GB out of it to bring the cost down and cut the high shipping costs too.



2007 Triumph 675 Race Bike
Rink675 is offline  
post #14 of 36 Old 12-05-12, 12:14
Triumph Race Support
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Alfreton, Derbyshire
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 14 Times in 12 Posts
HM make the dash for T3. Its the only one that is plug n pray! The problem with the 675 is its a matched pair and the bike wont start without the correct signal generated from the dash. There are a few ways round this but none are cheap. If you have the right contacts you can get the dash decoded or run a kit ECU and harness and any dash as the kit ECU doesn't rely on stock clocks being fitted. The cheap option is to keep the stock clocks but hide them (most superstock bikes hide them under the seat unit) and piggy back alternative clocks off the loom. The real expensive option is a full Motech system!

https://www.hmquickshifter.com/produ...gory.php?id=12
Triumph Race Support is offline  
post #15 of 36 Old 12-05-12, 14:07
Zupe
Junior Member
 
Zupe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Finland
Posts: 52
Thanks: 7
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
HM dash

Hi,
have had my Hm/T3 dash for 2Years now.
Worked ok , although 3hours race in wet conditions was too much for it.
GPS -system has too short wiring, would work better located behid the seat.

cheers, timo
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	rszimg1495[1].jpg
Views:	123
Size:	154.7 KB
ID:	34284  
Zupe is offline  
post #16 of 36 Old 12-06-12, 03:04
Rink675
Senior Member
 
Rink675's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 904
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by SiW View Post
HM make the dash for T3. Its the only one that is plug n pray! The problem with the 675 is its a matched pair and the bike wont start without the correct signal generated from the dash. There are a few ways round this but none are cheap. If you have the right contacts you can get the dash decoded or run a kit ECU and harness and any dash as the kit ECU doesn't rely on stock clocks being fitted. The cheap option is to keep the stock clocks but hide them (most superstock bikes hide them under the seat unit) and piggy back alternative clocks off the loom. The real expensive option is a full Motech system!

https://www.hmquickshifter.com/produ...gory.php?id=12

So if I have the Triumph race ECU with the race harness the T3 dash will just be plug and play and wont have to worry about the round about way of doing it?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zupe View Post
Hi,
have had my Hm/T3 dash for 2Years now.
Worked ok , although 3hours race in wet conditions was too much for it.
GPS -system has too short wiring, would work better located behid the seat.

cheers, timo

What do you mean by too much for it? Did the dash not work anymore or was it just being glitchy until it dried? Only thing I can come up with for that is to make a waterproof cover for it, something similar to what an Ipod arm band case would be.



2007 Triumph 675 Race Bike
Rink675 is offline  
post #17 of 36 Old 12-06-12, 07:26
Triumph Race Support
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Alfreton, Derbyshire
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 14 Times in 12 Posts
The HM / T3 dash will plug n play with either race or road harness.
He means the dash packed up / stopped working, FUBAR etc. after three wet races. Why should you have to put a dash in a waterproof bag when it should be waterproof in the first place?
Triumph Race Support is offline  
post #18 of 36 Old 12-06-12, 08:30
Carbon4u
Site Sponsor and BOTM Winner
 
Carbon4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Hampshire, UK
Posts: 1,024
Thanks: 30
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Just found this on Facebook

https://www.facebook.com/T3Racing?ref=ts&fref=ts

If you haven’t heard then pin those ears back and listen carefully. The second generation of T3 Digital Dashboards with built in GPS has arrived. Just look at some of the great features of this all new product:
Plug and play - no cutting, splicing or extra looms
DISPLAY MODES: At the press of a button the display changes from a choice of:
• Road Modes
• Track Modes
• Lap Timer Modes
• Qualifying Modes
• Predictive Lap times
• Sector Times (No additional equipment needed)
• Diagnostics

To celebrate the launch we are going to be making a very special offer to you on December 14th right here on our FB page, so please come and visit us again soon
Carbon4u is offline  
post #19 of 36 Old 12-06-12, 08:52
Zupe
Junior Member
 
Zupe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Finland
Posts: 52
Thanks: 7
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
We drove 3h endurance on wet conditions, worked ok after good cleaning& drying.
Zupe is offline  
post #20 of 36 Old 12-06-12, 12:52
T3 Racing
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Wrotham
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by shouldnthave View Post
I have been researching the unit. I think I want one too! I just sent a PM to TJ to see if he could get it. He normally doesn't chime in if he hasn't thought of a solution I think. I'm hoping he can hook a brother up.

http://shop.t3-racing.co.uk/t3hm-digital-dash-800-p.asp

I'll let you know if it works out.
I have not seen a PM from you?
T3 Racing is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Triumph675.Net Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode


Forum Jump

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome