Digital dash - Page 2 - Triumph675.Net Forums
Home Forum Browse Members Calendar Register Today!  
New Posts Faq / Help? XBOX Live Modifications Classifieds
   
Not A Member Yet? Register today and become part of the community.
Go Back   Triumph675.Net Forums > Daytona 675 & Street Triple 675 Global Forums > Modifications > Performance Mods

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-04-12, 20:41   #11
Rink675
Senior Member
 
Rink675's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 904
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shouldnthave View Post
I have been researching the unit. I think I want one too! I just sent a PM to TJ to see if he could get it. He normally doesn't chime in if he hasn't thought of a solution I think. I'm hoping he can hook a brother up.

http://shop.t3-racing.co.uk/t3hm-digital-dash-800-p.asp

I'll let you know if it works out.

Yea I wont buy mine until right before the race season starts, it's on my list of things to get but more towards the bottom. I still have to re-spring the suspension since it was setup for a 200lbs rider and I weigh 180lbs and pushing to lose more weight.

Let me know how it goes, I still haven't found a video of this unit in action just people turning it on revving it up and thats it. Are you going to get the software that shows you where you are on the track, what gear, speed through each turn and ect? I think that would be the most useful tool right there even though the software is an added cost if I remember correctly.
__________________


2007 Triumph 675 Race Bike
Status: Offline
 
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-04-12, 20:59   #12
shouldnthave
BOTY Winner
 
shouldnthave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 2,257
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rink675 View Post
Yea I wont buy mine until right before the race season starts, it's on my list of things to get but more towards the bottom. I still have to re-spring the suspension since it was setup for a 200lbs rider and I weigh 180lbs and pushing to lose more weight.

Let me know how it goes, I still haven't found a video of this unit in action just people turning it on revving it up and thats it. Are you going to get the software that shows you where you are on the track, what gear, speed through each turn and ect? I think that would be the most useful tool right there even though the software is an added cost if I remember correctly.
I absolutely want the software. I have the same thing with my GPX4 right now, and I love being able to see the track. The problem I have with the GPX is: 1) the added weight and 2) The fact that I don't get all the data. I'm very excited to see this T3 in action for sure. The price needs to be right though.
__________________
675R dedicated track bike.

My Girl: http://www.triumph675.net/forum/showthread.php?t=76881
Status: Offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-12, 05:02   #13
Rink675
Senior Member
 
Rink675's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 904
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shouldnthave View Post
I absolutely want the software. I have the same thing with my GPX4 right now, and I love being able to see the track. The problem I have with the GPX is: 1) the added weight and 2) The fact that I don't get all the data. I'm very excited to see this T3 in action for sure. The price needs to be right though.

Yeah they aren't cheap that's for sure! If only there were enough people interested to make a GB out of it to bring the cost down and cut the high shipping costs too.
__________________


2007 Triumph 675 Race Bike
Status: Offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-12, 12:14   #14
Triumph Race Support
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Alfreton, Derbyshire
Posts: 1,470
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

HM make the dash for T3. Its the only one that is plug n pray! The problem with the 675 is its a matched pair and the bike wont start without the correct signal generated from the dash. There are a few ways round this but none are cheap. If you have the right contacts you can get the dash decoded or run a kit ECU and harness and any dash as the kit ECU doesn't rely on stock clocks being fitted. The cheap option is to keep the stock clocks but hide them (most superstock bikes hide them under the seat unit) and piggy back alternative clocks off the loom. The real expensive option is a full Motech system!

https://www.hmquickshifter.com/produ...gory.php?id=12
Status: Offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-12, 14:07   #15
Zupe
Junior Member
 
Zupe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Finland
Posts: 8
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default HM dash

Hi,
have had my Hm/T3 dash for 2Years now.
Worked ok , although 3hours race in wet conditions was too much for it.
GPS -system has too short wiring, would work better located behid the seat.

cheers, timo
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	rszimg1495[1].jpg
Views:	111
Size:	154.7 KB
ID:	34284  
Status: Offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-12, 03:04   #16
Rink675
Senior Member
 
Rink675's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 904
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SiW View Post
HM make the dash for T3. Its the only one that is plug n pray! The problem with the 675 is its a matched pair and the bike wont start without the correct signal generated from the dash. There are a few ways round this but none are cheap. If you have the right contacts you can get the dash decoded or run a kit ECU and harness and any dash as the kit ECU doesn't rely on stock clocks being fitted. The cheap option is to keep the stock clocks but hide them (most superstock bikes hide them under the seat unit) and piggy back alternative clocks off the loom. The real expensive option is a full Motech system!

https://www.hmquickshifter.com/produ...gory.php?id=12

So if I have the Triumph race ECU with the race harness the T3 dash will just be plug and play and wont have to worry about the round about way of doing it?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zupe View Post
Hi,
have had my Hm/T3 dash for 2Years now.
Worked ok , although 3hours race in wet conditions was too much for it.
GPS -system has too short wiring, would work better located behid the seat.

cheers, timo

What do you mean by too much for it? Did the dash not work anymore or was it just being glitchy until it dried? Only thing I can come up with for that is to make a waterproof cover for it, something similar to what an Ipod arm band case would be.
__________________


2007 Triumph 675 Race Bike
Status: Offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-12, 07:26   #17
Triumph Race Support
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Alfreton, Derbyshire
Posts: 1,470
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

The HM / T3 dash will plug n play with either race or road harness.
He means the dash packed up / stopped working, FUBAR etc. after three wet races. Why should you have to put a dash in a waterproof bag when it should be waterproof in the first place?
Status: Offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-12, 08:30   #18
Carbon4u
Site Sponsor and BOTM Winner
 
Carbon4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Hampshire, UK
Posts: 937
Thanks: 16
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Just found this on Facebook

https://www.facebook.com/T3Racing?ref=ts&fref=ts

If you haven’t heard then pin those ears back and listen carefully. The second generation of T3 Digital Dashboards with built in GPS has arrived. Just look at some of the great features of this all new product:
Plug and play - no cutting, splicing or extra looms
DISPLAY MODES: At the press of a button the display changes from a choice of:
• Road Modes
• Track Modes
• Lap Timer Modes
• Qualifying Modes
• Predictive Lap times
• Sector Times (No additional equipment needed)
• Diagnostics

To celebrate the launch we are going to be making a very special offer to you on December 14th right here on our FB page, so please come and visit us again soon
Status: Offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-12, 08:52   #19
Zupe
Junior Member
 
Zupe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Finland
Posts: 8
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

We drove 3h endurance on wet conditions, worked ok after good cleaning& drying.
Status: Offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-12, 12:52   #20
T3 Racing
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Wrotham
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shouldnthave View Post
I have been researching the unit. I think I want one too! I just sent a PM to TJ to see if he could get it. He normally doesn't chime in if he hasn't thought of a solution I think. I'm hoping he can hook a brother up.

http://shop.t3-racing.co.uk/t3hm-digital-dash-800-p.asp

I'll let you know if it works out.
I have not seen a PM from you?
Status: Offline
 
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump





Forum SEO by Zoints
Copyright 2009 TRIUMPH675.NET Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Motorcycle News, Videos and Reviews
Honda Grom Forum Harley Davidson Forum Honda 600RR Kawasaki Forum Yamaha R6 Forum Yamaha FZ-09 Forum
1199 Panigale Forum Roadglide Forum Honda CBR1000 Forum Vulcan Forum Yamaha R1 Forum Yamaha R3 Forum
Ducati Monster Forum Harley Forums Honda CBR250R Forum ZX10R Forum Star Raider Forum Yamaha Viking Forum
Suzuki GSXR Forum V-Rod Forums Honda Shadow Forum Kawasaki Motorcycle Forum Star Warrior Forum KTM Duke 390 Forum
SV650 Forum BMW S1000RR Forum Honda Fury Forum Kawasaki Versys Forum Drag Racing Forum Ducati 899 Panigale Forum
Suzuki V-Strom BMW K1600 Triumph Forum Victory Forums Sportbikes BMW NineT Forum
Volusia Forum BMW F800 Forum Triumph 675 Forum MV Agusta Forum HD Street Forum Suzuki GW250 Forum
Yamaha Motorcycles Victory Gunner Forum Honda Vultus Forum