20000Km & All valves in spec. - Triumph675.Net Forums
Home Forum Browse Members Calendar Register Today!  
New Posts Faq / Help? XBOX Live Modifications Classifieds
   
Not A Member Yet? Register today and become part of the community.
Go Back   Triumph675.Net Forums > Daytona 675 & Street Triple 675 Global Forums > The Street Triple 675!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-22-12, 08:28   #1
crash&burn
Junior Member
 
crash&burn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 42
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thumbs up 20000Km & All valves in spec.

I am so impressed with this bike, at the 20000 km B service after 3 years ownership from new & countless track days not one valve needed shimming. New plugs were fitted, BMC air filter washed, oil (fully synthetic) & filter changed. Throttle bodies were also OK. Only repair was to the bush on the clutch lever that I didn't even notice was worn.
The bike shop that did the work also prepares race bikes, the facilities are spotless & their work meticulous, all the things the local Triumph dealer is not.
I am considering a recommendation to fit a "Power comander" but will see if I race the Street or get another bike for that purpose.
__________________
''You win some, you lose some, you crash some''
Status: Offline
 
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-22-12, 09:13   #2
Orangeman
BOTM Winner
 
Orangeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: S FL / USA
Posts: 782
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 13 Posts
Default



Question...why would you pay the premium for a Power Commander when our ECU's are programmable and the TuneECU software to do it is free. Costs all of about $10 for the proper patch cord ?

.
__________________
..My Bike..
Status: Online
 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-12, 10:27   #3
crash&burn
Junior Member
 
crash&burn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 42
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Orangeman View Post


Question...why would you pay the premium for a Power Commander when our ECU's are programmable and the TuneECU software to do it is free. Costs all of about $10 for the proper patch cord ?

.
Umm because I am not that good with a cell phone never mind Tune ECU
As always, I appreciate your advice though O/man, I must look into this, maybe the guy just wants to sell Power Comanders.
__________________
''You win some, you lose some, you crash some''
Status: Offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-12, 11:37   #4
Polystigma
Member
 
Polystigma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 564
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Fingers crossed this is the case with mine. I am opening the bike up tomorrow. Already have a shim kit on hand from, Hot Cams. Hopefully I won't have to use it.

Also going to try my hand (first time) at using TuneECU to synch my throttle bodies. May also re-flash to the latest Arrow 3-1 map. I think I may have an older map, but not sure.
Would also have to reset TPS, and reset adaptation if I remap, correct?
__________________
Status: Offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-12, 12:12   #5
Orangeman
BOTM Winner
 
Orangeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: S FL / USA
Posts: 782
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 13 Posts
Default

Yes sir...always re-set the TPS as your last step after doing ANYTHING ..

Just remember after you are done everytihg else to hit disconnect in the TuneECU program, turn the ignition off....wait until the bike finishes dialing the mother ship....turn the ignition back on, re-connect TuneECU, then do your adaptation re-set.

.
__________________
..My Bike..
Status: Online
 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-12, 12:15   #6
Tronix
Senior Member
 
Tronix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: CT
Posts: 1,957
Thanks: 3
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Orangeman View Post
Yes sir...always re-set the TPS as your last step after doing ANYTHING ..

Just remember after you are done everytihg else to hit disconnect in the TuneECU program, turn the ignition off....wait until the bike finishes dialing the mother ship....turn the ignition back on, re-connect TuneECU, then do your adaptation re-set.

.
Is that what I hear? lol
__________________
Bike: 2012 Triumph Street Triple R - My youtube channel with my videos


Car: 2012 MazdaSpeed3 JBR TIP SRI | Damond OCC | COBB AP | Stage 1 S-OTS 93
Status: Offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-12, 12:44   #7
Bamboo671
Senior Member
 
Bamboo671's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: North Sin City, NV
Posts: 3,455
Thanks: 5
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Orangeman View Post
Yes sir...always re-set the TPS as your last step after doing ANYTHING ..

Just remember after you are done everytihg else to hit disconnect in the TuneECU program, turn the ignition off....wait until the bike finishes dialing the mother ship....turn the ignition back on, re-connect TuneECU, then do your adaptation re-set.

.
What's the harm if you don't let ET phone home and then do the reset? I've always just turned the bike on and let it run until the reset TPS turned green.


Sent from my DROIDX using Motorcycle.com App
__________________
1997 YZF100R/Thunderace - She committed suicide 15Mar07!
2008 Daytona 675 - She was murdered 30Jan13
2013 Daytona 675R - Sexy reincarnation 15Mar13!
Status: Offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-12, 13:09   #8
Orangeman
BOTM Winner
 
Orangeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: S FL / USA
Posts: 782
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 13 Posts
Default

When you shut it down and let it go through its re-set in preparation for the next start you are absolutely sure that everything is at its proper zeroed starting position which is what you need for a correct TPS/adaptation re-set.

.
__________________
..My Bike..
Status: Online
 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-12, 15:40   #9
2BRacing
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crash&burn View Post
The bike shop that did the work also prepares race bikes, the facilities are spotless & their work meticulous, all the things the local Triumph dealer is not.
Hi

Would you mind giving the name of the shop you used? I must admit I am also wary of the dealer, but they did a R/R replacement under goodwill in April - long before the bulletins, so I am still prepared to use them for 40,000 km service coming up.

Thanks
Status: Offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-12, 17:11   #10
toronto675
Junior Member
 
toronto675's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Toronto
Posts: 35
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

As a fellow luddite first i learned to use a pc then use it to tune my bike using tuneecu. Not hard just take your time .

Sent from my GT-I9100M using Motorcycle.com Free App
Status: Offline
 
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump





Forum SEO by Zoints
Copyright 2009 TRIUMPH675.NET Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Motorcycle News, Videos and Reviews
Honda Grom Forum Harley Davidson Forum Honda 600RR Forum Kawasaki Forum Yamaha R6 Forum Yamaha FZ-09 Forum
1199 Panigale Forum Roadglide Forum Honda CBR1000 Forum Vulcan Forum Yamaha R1 Forum Yamaha R3 Forum
Ducati Monster Forum Harley Forums Honda CBR250R Forum ZX10R Forum Star Raider Forum Yamaha Viking Forum
Suzuki GSXR Forum V-Rod Forums Honda Shadow Forum Kawasaki Motorcycle Forum Star Warrior Forum KTM Duke 390 Forum
SV650 Forum BMW S1000RR Forum Honda Fury Forum Kawasaki Versys Forum Drag Racing Forum Ducati 899 Panigale Forum
Suzuki V-Strom BMW K1600 Triumph Forum Victory Forums Sportbikes BMW NineT Forum
Volusia Forum BMW F800 Forum Triumph 675 Forum MV Agusta Forum HD Street Forum Suzuki GW250 Forum
Yamaha Motorcycles Victory Gunner Forum Honda Vultus Forum HD LiveWire Forum Ninja H2 Forum Ducati Scrambler Forum Kawasaki Ninja 250SL Forum